How To Get A Colombian Student Visa In New York

If you are trying to get a student visa for Colombia before arriving, or are going to a school like mine which has never been through the process of helping a foreigner get a student visa, this post is for you.

Instead of paying for a messenger service to deliver my papers to Bogota or going there myself, I decided to make use of my trip to New York this summer to drop by the consulate and get my Colombian student visa.

It was a painless process, and after a half hour I walked out of there with a year-long visa.

Colombian student visa

 

Steps for getting a Colombian student visa

1. Make sure you have all documents and copies of documents before you head to the office. You’ll need:

  • Photocopy of the photo page of your passport
  • Two passport-sized photos with a white background
  • Proof that you are enrolled in the school and have paid for 10 hours of class per week
  • Proof that you have enough money to support yourself economically in Colombia (I printed out the last 3 months of Paypal payments I’ve received. A credit card will also work for this.)
  • The school will need to provide you with a photocopy of the Resolución de reconocimiento de personería jurídica del establecimiento educativo and the licencia de funcionamiento y registro ante la autoridad educativa competente del programa de estudios. (Show this to your point of contact at the school and they will make copies for you.)
  • The DP-FO-67  de solicitud de visa
  • A money order payable to Consulado de Colombia en New York for a total of $50.

2. Once you’ve made all the copies, collected all of the documents, and have your money order, head to the office at 10 East 46th Street. The office is open for visa processing Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 1:45 p.m. My advice is to go early so you don’t have to wait.

3. Check in with the security guard at the front and tell him you need to process a student visa.

4. Take the elevator upstairs and present your documents to the secretary at the desk in front of the elevator.

5. If your documents are in order, she’ll send you downstairs to pay for the visa with your money order.

6. Stand in line at the downstairs window and hand over your money order. You’ll be presented with a receipt that states you paid.

7. Go back upstairs and show them your receipt.

If you live out of state or far from the city, ask the visa processor nicely if you could wait around and get it back today. If you do live in NYC, she’ll give you a date to pick up your passport with your shiny new student visa.

After talking to other students who have received their visa in Colombia, it seems that getting it done in NYC means you’ll get longer than if you did it from within the country.

This information is subject to change. Check with the relevant authorities to double check you are eligible and have all the necessary paperwork. For more info, visit the consulate’s website and the Minsterio de Relaciones ExterioresFor getting a visa in Colombia, I recommend Alan Gongora of Langon Law Firm. Check out their guide to getting a visa here.

Have you received a Colombian visa at the New York consulate? What are your tips?

  • Matthew B

    And your picture came out good. I’m arriving in Medellin sept.5 do you think I’ll have trouble renting an apartment without a colombian cedula?

  • No it won’t be hard at all. There are several agencies around that rent to foreigners.

  • Mica Ivealis

    Hi Jasmine,

    This is a great post! I have some questions:
    – what kind of university in Colombia will let you take classes?

    – 10 hours of classes a week is not that much, what kind of classes qualify for this?

    – Is there an age limit on this visa?
    – how long did you get the visa for?

    – how long will this visa let you stay in Colombia for?
    – do you know of anyone who has done this process for Peru?

    Thanks so much!

    Mica :-)

  • Hi Mica,

    In answer to your questions:

    – I believe all schools approved by the Ministerio de Educación Nacional de Colombia qualify for the visa.

    – A lot. You don’t have to major in anything you can just take a set of classes like Spanish for example.

    – No age limit

    – Depends on how long you pay for and where you get your visa

    – how long will this visa let you stay in Colombia for?
    – do you know of anyone who has done this process for Peru?

  • Mica Ivealis

    Hi Jasmine,

    Thanks for that! I wish I knew of a way to do this in Peru, I love it & am trying to figure out a way to live there longer than the visa allows without having to do those darn visa runs all the time. I tried to get an English teaching job but most places don’t want to sponsor you. But my boyfriend is excited, he loves Cartagena in particular…now I am giving him too many ideas! Mil gracias!

  • Philip Lee

    Thanks for the info. Very helpful. Had a question about the student visa. Do you have to study the entire year to keep the year visa valid and stay in Colombia? Also do you have to study right when you land or can you start it maybe a month after so you can have some time to settle down?

  • Hmm I’m not an expert on visas, but they usually give you some time before and after the course of study. If you decide to study at a university they’ll help you sort out the visa stuff.

  • Philip Lee

    Thanks, how long did you have to study for your student visa?

  • I can’t remember how long you have to study for.